Skip to content
Toolyte
Feature · Measurement and costing

From measurement to price. With your margin in view.

Measurement lines with formulas give you the quantity, and the costing works out the price step by step. Your customer sees quantities they can follow and the price. Your costs stay with you.

14 days free · no credit card needed

01 · Measurement

Measure with formulas. The quantity works itself out.

AN-2026-021 · Item 2Paint walls and ceiling
  • = 12.6
  • = 11
  • = 10.92
  • = 7.56
  • = 17.55
Total
59.63 m²
Quantity · from measurement
59.63 m²

Try it: change a formula or type something invalid.

  • Measurement lines with formulas

    Every line has a description (“South wall”) and a formula such as 4.5*2.8-0.8*2. Plus, minus, times, divide and brackets all work, with a point or a comma as the decimal separator.

  • Results as you type

    The line shows “= 12.6”, and below it you see the total in the item’s unit.

  • Measurement becomes the quantity

    The total automatically becomes the item’s quantity (“Quantity · from measurement”). No retyping, no copying mistakes.

  • Invalid formulas stand out at once

    The message appears in red under the line, the item gets a warning sign, and nothing is saved until everything is right.

  • The server checks the maths

    Every measurement is recalculated on the server when you save, and the history notes it.

Quote AN-2026-021Appendix
Measurement
Item 2 · Paint walls and ceiling
DescriptionFormulaResult
South wall4.5*2.812.6
North wall4.5*2.8-0.8*211
East wall3.9*2.810.92
West wall(3.9-1.2)*2.87.56
Ceiling4.5*3.917.55
Total59.63 m²
Item 4 · Paint stairwell
Quote AN-2026-021Page 3 of 3

The appendix shows what’s in the measurement above.

02 · Measurement on the document

Your customer sees how the quantity adds up.

  • Measurement appendix on the document

    Quote and invoice PDFs get a “Measurement” appendix at the back, with description, formula, result and total for each item. So your customer can follow the quantities.

  • Works with the costing

    A lump-sum template is scaled pro rata to the measured quantity.

    “Fill hallway”, lump sum for 40 m² · €1,200.00→measured 52.4 m² · €1,572.00

  • Can be switched off

    For trades without a job site, the tab is hidden. Data you already entered is kept.

03 · Cost types per item

Every item built up from its costs.

Labour, material from the item catalogue, free material, subcontracted work and ancillary costs. They sit there as quick-start tiles, such as “Journeyman · €38.00/h”.

  • Labour by people × duration

    2 people × 2 days make 32 hours on an 8-hour day. It’s calculated with a stored hourly rate or a rate of your own.

  • Material from the item catalogue

    Material straight from the item catalogue, at the current purchase price. Several catalogues work too, such as “Material” and “Services”.

AN-2026-021 · Item 2Paint walls and ceiling
Quick start
  • Journeyman · €38.00/h
  • Material · Catalogue
  • LabourJourneyman · €38.00/h€608.00
    2 people1 day× 8 h = 16 h
    Mark-up 25%
  • MaterialWhite emulsion paint, 12.5 l€95.40
    Catalogue “Material” · 3 × €31.80 purchase price · mark-up 15%
  • Free materialDust sheet and masking tape€18.50
    1 × €18.50 · mark-up 15%
Cost price€721.90

Tap a tile or change people and days. The pricing below follows along.

Mode
Risk and profit
Round up
Result
for the whole item
Cost price
€721.90
+ Mark-ups
€169.09
+ Risk and profit 10%
€89.10
Rounded up to €5
+ €4.91
Price€985.00
Total price for 59.63 m²
Margin €263.10 · 26.7%green · above minimum margin 20%
04 · Pricing

From cost price to quoted price, every step in view.

  • A mark-up per cost line, plus “risk and profit” on cost price and mark-ups.
  • The selling price is rounded up to €1, €5 or €10.
  • Two modes: unit price (cost per m²) or total price/lump sum. A lump sum is scaled pro rata when the quantity changes.
  • A result box shows every step: cost price, mark-ups, risk and profit, rounding, price.
05 · Margin in view

Red, amber or green, before the quote goes out.

  • Margin per item in euros and per cent, plus “Total margin” below the table.
  • A traffic light shows red for a loss, amber below the minimum margin and green above it.
  • The “Costing” card on the quote sums up cost, sales and margin, and shows “Cost by type”.
Items · AN-2026-021Minimum margin 20%
No.DescriptionSalesMargin%
1Fill hallway ceiling€640.00€91.80below minimum margin14.3%
2Paint walls and ceilingfrom the costing above€985.00€263.10above minimum margin26.7%
3Put up scaffolding€380.00-€15.00loss-3.9%
4Paint stairwell€2,150.00€688.00above minimum margin32.0%
Total margin€4,155.00€1,027.90above minimum margin24.7%
Costingon quote AN-2026-021
Cost
€3,127.10
Sales
€4,155.00
above minimum marginMargin
24.7%
Cost by type
Labour
€1,976.00
Material
€642.60
Subcontracted work
€395.00
Ancillary costs
€113.50
06 · Company-wide defaults

Set once, there in every costing.

  • Hourly rates with a cost rate and a billing rate, such as a journeyman at €38 and €55.
  • Length of the working day, default mark-ups for material, subcontracted work and risk and profit, plus minimum margin and default rounding.
  • Hourly-rate items: an item is created straight at the billing rate, the costs are already known.
  • Rates are copied into the document. Later price changes don’t touch older quotes.
Settings › Costing
Hourly rates
RoleCost rateBilling
Journeyman€38.00€55.00
Master€48.00€68.00
Helper€28.00€42.00
Defaults
Working day
8 h
Mark-up material
15%
Mark-up subcontracted
10%
Risk and profit
10%
Minimum margin
20%
Default rounding
to €5
Item catalogue › Services
Templates
  • Paint bathroomLump sum · saved for 1 bathroom€1,480.00
  • Fill hallway per m²per unit · adapts to any quantity€23.00 / m²
  • Paint walls and ceilingper unit · adapts to any quantity€17.00 / m²
“Paint bathroom” inserted into AN-2026-021
Current costs fetched
  • Journeyman, hourly rate€38.00€39.50
  • White emulsion paint, purchase€31.80€33.10
As saved
  • Mark-ups
  • Risk and profit 10%
  • Rounded to €5
07 · Templates in the item catalogue

Worked out once, inserted again and again.

  • A fully costed item can be saved as a template, such as “Paint bathroom” or “Fill hallway per m²”.
  • When you insert it, Toolyte fetches the current costs (hourly rates, purchase prices). Mark-ups and rounding stay as saved.
  • A per-unit template adapts to any quantity, a lump sum comes with its saved quantity.
08 · Confidentiality

Your costing stays with you. Your customer only sees the price.

In Toolyte · with the “Costing → Read” permission
Item 2 · Paint walls and ceiling
Labour · journeyman €38.00/h
€608.00
Material · purchase price
€113.90
Mark-ups
€169.09
Risk and profit
€89.10
Price
€985.00
On the document and in the e-invoice
No.ServiceTotal
2Paint walls and ceiling59.63 m² · see measurement appendix€985.00
  • PDF
  • ZUGFeRD
  • XRechnung

No cost rates, no purchase prices, no mark-ups.

  • Never on the document

    Cost rates, purchase prices and mark-ups never appear on a document or in the e-invoice. Your customer only sees the price.

  • A permission of its own

    A dedicated “Costing → Read” permission controls access. Without it, the server doesn’t send the data at all, so purchase prices stay hidden from staff too.

  • The server checks the maths

    Every costing is recalculated on the server when you save. The server’s result always applies.

09 · Voice and setup

Switched on with one sentence, all the way to the invoice.

  • Voice message

    Spoken: Set up invoicing, I’m an electrician

    Measurement
    on
    Costing
    on

    Set up and dictate by voice

    A sentence like “Set up invoicing, I’m an electrician” is enough, and the AI switches on measurement and costing to suit your trade. Dictated items such as “10 m² interior painting” are taken over with name and price from the item catalogue.

  • From quote to invoice
    Quote
    AN-2026-021
    Deposit, partial, final
    Invoices
    E-invoice
    ZUGFeRD · XRechnung

    Straight on to the invoice

    From the quote you move on to deposit, partial and final invoices and to the e-invoice (ZUGFeRD/XRechnung).

    More about invoicing
  • Project · Krüger flat
    Contract value
    €12,400.00
    Invoiced
    €7,600.00
    Costs so far
    €5,180.00
    Expected profit
    €7,220.00

    Project finances

    Contract value, invoiced, costs so far and expected profit for each project.

10 · Frequently asked questions

Quick answers

No. Cost rates, purchase prices and mark-ups never appear on a document or in the e-invoice. Your customer only sees the price.

Plus, minus, times, divide and brackets. Use a comma or a point as the decimal separator.

The message appears in red under the line, the item gets a warning sign, and nothing is saved until every formula is right.

Yes. Quote and invoice PDFs get a “Measurement” appendix at the back, with description, formula, result and total for each item.

With a unit price, you charge per unit, such as per m². A lump sum is a total price for the item and is scaled pro rata when the quantity changes.

When the margin is below the minimum margin. Red means a loss, green is above the minimum margin. You set the minimum margin in the defaults.

No. Rates are copied into the document, so later price changes don’t touch older quotes.

No. When you insert one, Toolyte fetches the current hourly rates and purchase prices. Mark-ups and rounding stay as saved.

Yes, such as “Material” and “Services”. Material comes into the costing at its current purchase price.

No. For trades without a job site, the tab is hidden. Data you already entered is kept.

Only with the “Costing → Read” permission. Without it, the server doesn’t send the data at all.

Priced right, before the quote goes out.

Set Toolyte up with a voice message. The AI switches on measurement and costing to suit your trade.

14 days free · no credit card needed

Still comparing? Every feature at a glance